Bull and Bike Run Recap

Thursday, July 25, 2019
Article Image Alt Text

Bull Run racers face the rising sun while they stride down Running Wolf Road.
          
          Photo courtesy of Grace Holzer

Article Image Alt Text

Participants dash together at the family race portion of the Bull and Bike Run.

Photo courtesy of Grace Holzer

Nice weather greeted participants in the Annual Bull and Bike Run early Saturday morning, July 20, at Stanford City Park to kick off rodeo weekend festivities.

The annual event, now in its ninth year, is hosted by members of the JB FIT (i.e., Friends In Training) Club, with Members Billie Jo Holzer, Billi Jo Taylor, Mindy Oltrogee, Mindy Claver and Connie Becker along with running the event, with the help of countless others.

It includes a half marathon (running and biking) as well as team, family and kid races. Results and prizes are as follows:

1/2 Run (13.1 miles)

First Place– Stacey Hughes with a time of 2 hours and 2 seconds (Prize: Buckle)

Second Place– Crystal Woods with a time of 2 hours and 6 seconds (Prize: Doterra essential oils)

1/2 Women’s Bike

First Place – Mindy Claver with a time of 43 minutes and 43 seconds (Prize: Buckle)

Second Place – Audrey Oltrogge with a time of 47 minutes and 27 seconds (Prize: Doterra)

1/2 Men’s Bike

First Place – Mike Youderian with a time of 37 minutes and 40 seconds (Prize: Buckle)

Second Place– Keon Holzer with a time of 39 minutes and 24 seconds (Prize: Cribbage Board)

Run/Run Team Event

First Place – Joann Hepfner and Cole Hepfner with a time of 1 hour and 33 minutes (Prize: Buckle)

Second Place – Nanette and Malori Stahl with a time of 1 hour and 42 minutes (Prize: Hats and Chocolates)

Run/Bike Team Event

First Place – David Dover and Tiffany Mickleson with a time of 1 hour 7 minutes (Prize: Buckle)

Second Place – Meredith Phillipe, who completed both events solo, with a time of 1 hour and 34 minutes (Prize: Cuzy, Syrup and Chocolates)

One Mile (18 & over)

Kurt Myllimaki, overall winner with a time of 1 hour and 33 second (Prize: Painted agate and syrup)

One Mile (17 and under)

Dani Yaylor with a time of 8 minutes and 31 seconds (Prize: Bucket and shirt)

One Mile (10 and Under)

1st Place – Bryton Mikkelson with a time of 7:37 (Prize: Splash bomb kit)

2nd place (one second apart) – Nathan Hodson (7 minutes and 38 seconds) (Prize: Splash bomb kit)

Travel the farthest

Victoria Eldrige (Prize: bucket with syrup, honey, bandana, and Montana Coozie)

Youngest

Kase Keller (Prize: Squirt Guns)

Category: